Officer Terry Eugene Foster

Officer Terry Eugene Foster

Independence Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, March 17, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Terry Eugene Foster

Officer Terry Foster was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call in the 3600 block of Ralston Avenue.

An elderly couple had called the police to report their grown son was threatening them and acting violently. When officers arrived, the suspect locked himself in an upstairs bedroom. After talking with the suspect, the officers forced the hallway door open and began to check a bedroom when the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Foster in the head and chest several times. Other officers dragged Officer Foster out of the home and held their positions when an explosion ripped through the bedroom, completely engulfing the house. The suspect's body was later found inside.

Officer Foster had served with the Independence Police Department for 32 years and was only three weeks from retirement. He is survived by his wife of one year and several adult children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic