Border Patrol Agent Daniel Miles James, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, March 3, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Miles James, Jr.

Border Patrol Agent Daniel James succumbed to injuries received one month earlier in an automobile crash while attempting to stop suspected illegal immigrants south of Freer, Texas.

While Agent James and his partner were turning around, their vehicle struck a dip in the road, causing it to flip over on County Road 429 one mile north of FM 716. Agent James was thrown from the vehicle and pinned between it and a fence. He was transported to a local hospital where he was hospitalized until passing away.

Agent James had served with the United States Border Patrol for three years and was assigned to the Freer Border Patrol Station in the Laredo Sector. He was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of Operation Desert Storm. He is survived by his wife, two children, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Monday, January 29, 2001

illegal alien, response driving