Patrolman Otto A. Welch

Patrolman Otto A. Welch

New Albany Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, December 15, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Otto A. Welch

Patrolman Otto Welch was killed when his police motorcycle struck the rear of a vehicle which came to a sudden stop. He was thrown from the motorcycle upon impact and killed instantly.

Patrolman Welch had served with the New Albany Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, traffic patrol