Constable John Welch

Constable John Welch

Evansville Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, April 14, 1862

Add to My Heroes

John Welch

Constable John Welch succumbed from injuries suffered the previous day when he was shot by an escapee.

Constable Welch had located the suspect hiding on a flatboat. As he approached the boat the suspect opened fire, striking Constable Welch twice. After falling, the suspect's mother beat Constable Welch with a stick. Other officers transported him to a local hospital where he died the next day.

Constable Welch was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 13, 1862
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

escapee