Constable A. Mose Townsend

Constable A. Mose Townsend

Colorado County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1894

Add to My Heroes

A. Mose Townsend

Constable Townsend died after being stabbed by an inmate. He was serving food and water at the Weimer Jail when one of the inmates stabbed him as he opened a cell door. He died several hours later while receiving medical attention at his parents' house.
Three weeks later the suspect shot and killed Sheriff Hamilton Dickson, of the Wharton County Sheriff's Department, as Sheriff Dickson and the sheriff of Colorado County attempted to apprehend the suspect.
Constable Townsend had been with the agency for eight months and was survived by his wife. His brother, Constable Thomas Townsend, was murdered in the line of duty six months earlier.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available