Deputy Sheriff Edward William Stelling

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, July 5, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Edward William Stelling

Deputy Sheriff Edward Stelling succumbed to injuries sustained on July 1st, 1945, when he was shot with a shotgun at the intersection of Mount Olive Road and Sydney Street.

He and another deputy had responded to a disturbance at a local business where a man was waving a shotgun. When Deputy Stelling arrived he was shot in the arm and suffered a wound that required the arm's amputation. He succumbed to complications of the wound on July 5th, 1945.

The other deputy was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Deputy Stelling had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 1, 1945
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation