Patrolman Thomas Rogan

Patrolman Thomas Rogan

Burlington City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, July 4, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Rogan

Patrolman Rogan was shot and killed near Yorke Street and Green Street by a man who mistook him as a robber. Patrolman Rogan was assigned to the watch the area after a recent series of robberies and was approaching a woman when her husband mistook him for a robber and opened fire. Patrolman Rogan was taken to Emergency Hospital where he died a short time later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available