Patrolman J. M. Baskin

Patrolman J. M. Baskin

Waco Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 28, 1936

Add to My Heroes

J. M. Baskin

Patrolman J. M. Baskin was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance on Colcord Avenue involving a man who refused to pay a one-dollar taxi fare.

The suspect opened fire with a shotgun, mortally wounding Patrolman Baskin. The suspect was apprehended a short time later. Patrolman Baskin was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds ten days later.

The 60-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 50 years. He died in prison on May 15, 1942.

Patrolman Baskin was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 19, 1936
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison

disturbance