Patrol Officer Asa Duke Mullis, Sr.

Valdosta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Asa Duke Mullis, Sr.

Officer Mullis was shot and killed while chasing a suspect. He and several officers were raiding an illegal whiskey operation when one of the suspects fled on foot. Officer Mullis gave chase and as he jumped over a fence the suspect shot him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.

The suspect, 35, was apprehended by a posse early the next morning. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He escaped from prison on July 24, 1927, and captured on February 17, 1928. He escaped from prison again March 21, 1932. No record of a recapture.

Officer Mullis was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 11, 1924
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Escaped from prison