Officer James E. Basham

Officer James E. Basham

Warrensburg Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, April 20, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James E. Basham

Officer James Basham and City Marshal James Ryan were shot and killed, and another officer was wounded, while attempting to disarm a deranged man at the Hotel Estes.

Officers and a hotel porter returned fire killing the man.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 19, 1908
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed