City Marshal James Ryan

City Marshal James Ryan

Warrensburg Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James Ryan

City Marshal James Ryan and Officer James Basham were shot and killed, and another officer was wounded, while escorting a man to the Hotel Estes on South Holden Street near the railroad terminal.

The subject was believed to be drunk, and possibly high on cocaine as the result of recent dental work. The officers had been notified of his pending arrival by telegraph from a nearby town and met him at the train station. As the officers walked him up the stairs he suddenly pulled out a gun, turned, and opened fire on them.

Marshal Ryan and Officer Basham were both shot and killed and the third officer was wounded. The subject was also wounded by return fire. He fled up the stairs and committed suicide by shooting himself in the chest.

Marshal Ryan had been elected marshal three years earlier. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disorderly