City Marshal William Henry Kitson

Silex Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, February 20, 1975

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Kitson

Marshal William Kitson was shot and killed after surprising burglary suspects while he was investigating suspicious activity in the downtown area at 4 am.

Marshal Kitson was able to return fire and wound one of the suspects.

The subject was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life.

Marshal Kitson had served with the Silex Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious activity, burglary