City Marshal Charles H. Keeler

The Dalles Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, September 5, 1867

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Keeler

City Marshal Charles Keeler was shot and killed after arresting a soldier from the Army's 23rd Infantry for disorderly conduct.

Marshal Keeler had arrested the soldier for disorderly conduct and placed him in jail when he and a deputy were approached by a group of soldiers who demanded his release. When Marshal Keeler refused to release the soldier the group also became disorderly, prompting Marshal Keeler and the deputy to follow them.

As they approached the garrison several of the soldiers started shooting their muskets. As Marshal Keeler approached them he was shot and killed near the intersection of 6th Street and Lincoln Street.

Marshal Keeler was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

disorderly