Patrolman John Patrick Kearney, Sr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, July 2, 1909

Add to My Heroes

John Patrick Kearney, Sr.

Patrolman John P. Kearney died from injuries suffered the previous day after falling from a horse.

Patrolman Kearney was assigned to protect a wagon driver from striking union workers. The horse suddenly bolted when an automobile passed, throwing Patrolman Kearney to the ground.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 26 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 1, 1909