Officer Peter Howard

Officer Peter Howard

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, August 16, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Peter Howard

Officer Howard was killed after being stabbed by a suspect who refused to be searched. He was escorting the suspect to jail at the time of the incident.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was pardoned by Governor Miriam A. Ferguson on November 1, 1926.

Officer Howard had been with the agency for 25 years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Pardoned in 1926