City Marshal Ben J. Hill

City Marshal Ben J. Hill

Blossom Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, October 19, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Ben J. Hill

Marshal Ben Hill died from gunshot wounds received the previous day while attempting to arrest a man for firing a gun at an outside church festival. During the arrest the man shot Marshal Hill three times.

The suspect was convicted of Marshal Hill's murder and was executed on December 19, 1902.

Marshal Hill was survived by his wife and three children. He was buried at Knights of Pythias Cemetery in Blossom, Texas.

The badge displayed on his memorial was Marshal Hill's actual badge.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 18, 1902
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1902