Deputy Sheriff John Paris Grove

Tippecanoe County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, February 8, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John Paris Grove

Deputy John Grove and Deputy Wallace McClure were shot and killed while transporting two prisoners, 19 and 20, to the Pendleton Penitentiary in Deputy Grove's car.

The prisoners had been convicted of armed robbery and about to serve two to 20 year sentences in prison. When they failed to arrive at the penitentiary, a nationwide manhunt began and the next day the prisoner's uncle saw the prisoners driving Deputy Grove's car near Danville, Illinois. Two days later, the car was found abandoned in Decatur, Illinois, and Deputy Grove's hat was found east of Lafayette near Maple Point.

The bodies of Deputies Grove and McClure were found on February 16 in a field west of Covington in Warren County. Sometime during the transport the prisoners were able to gain control of the deputy's weapons and executed both of them.

One of the prisoners was arrested on May 21 at his uncle's home in West Lafayette and on June 9, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. After more than three years, the other prisoner was captured in Albuquerque, New Mexico, using an alias name. He confessed that he shot and killed both officers and was sentenced to life in prison on January 8, 1932. He was denied parole in 1945. The other suspect was paroled on June 16, 1945, and released to Illinois authorities to face an old parole violation.

Deputy Grove was survived by his wife, three adult children, and one teen child.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life