Sheriff Frank Bedford McFarlane

Hot Springs County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming

End of Watch Tuesday, August 23, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Frank Bedford McFarlane

Sheriff McFarlane and Undersheriff Edward Goodfellow were killed in an automobile accident while transporting two prisoners. The officers had just arrested the two the suspects for stealing Army blankets. As Undersheriff Goodfellow attempted to shift into reverse his foot slipped off of the clutch, causing the vehicle to lurch forward and drive off of a 100-foot cliff into a creek. Sheriff McFarlane died instantly and Undersheriff Goodfellow succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Sheriff McFarlane was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash