Patrolman Frederick Strother Barton

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Strother Barton

Patrolman Fred Barton was accidentally shot and killed by another officer attempting to clear his jammed firearm at the Jefferson County Armory at 4:10 pm.

The officers were at the firing range when a sergeant's gun failed to fire. The Sergeant went to the locker room where sixteen other recruit officers, including Patrolman Barton, were waiting their turn on the firing line.

The Sergeant was dismantling his gun to remove the cartridge, which failed to fire. While doing this, the cartridge fired, and the bullet struck Patrolman Barton. He died at City Hospital from a bullet wound to the left side in front and below his left armpit.

Patrolman Barton was a United States Navy veteran who had served with the Louisville Police Department for only 19 days and was in the middle of his academy training. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge