Rogers County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, September 19, 1932
Add to My HeroesJ. Hurt Flippin
Deputy Sheriff Hurt Flippin and Special Deputy Andrew McGinnis, of the Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men wanted for the murder of Deputy Sheriff Webster Reece of the Muskogee County Sheriff's Office and Officer Frank Edwards of the Tahiequah Police Department the previous day.
A shootout occurred and both deputies were shot. Deputy McGinnis was killed instantly and Deputy Flippin succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The two suspects were shot and killed by other members of the posse.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 18, 1932
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed