Deputy Henry Clay Davis

Deputy Henry Clay Davis

Lamar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 27, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Henry Clay Davis

Deputy Davis was shot and killed while serving an arrest warrant on a man who was wanted for disturbing the peace. Deputy Davis allowed the man to go to his room to retrieve more clothing. The suspect came out with a rifle and shot Deputy Davis. The suspect was arrested. Two weeks later an angry mob forcibly removed him from the jail and hanged him.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Lynched