Officer William Addison "Ad" Campbell

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 12, 1909

Add to My Heroes

William Addison "Ad" Campbell

Officer Ad Campbell was shot when he and another officer were ambushed.

The two officers were on foot patrol in an area notorious for gambling, crime, and prostitution when someone opened fire on them with a shotgun from a balcony behind them. Officer Campbell was struck in the back of the head and died instantly. The suspect was later apprehended and was also identified as the murderer of Texas Ranger Homer White the previous year.

Officer Campbell had been with the Fort Worth Police Department for four months; he is buried at Oakwood Cemetery in Honey Grove, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available