Patrolman Ross Darrow

Patrolman Ross Darrow

Tulsa County Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Ross Darrow

Patrolman Ross Darrow and Patrolman Abraham Bowline were shot and killed by an assailant attempting to flee the scene of an accident.

After being called to the scene of the accident, the officers saw two men attempting to flee. As they attempted to arrest them, the suspects opened fire on the officer. Patrolman Darrow was able to return fire, killing one suspect.

Patrolman Darrow had been employed with the Tulsa County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed