City Marshal Samuel D. Ball

City Marshal Samuel D. Ball

Sherman Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 2, 1880

Add to My Heroes

Samuel D. Ball

Marshal Ball was shot and killed while attempting to eject a group of men who were creating a disturbance at a local house of prostitution.
He had been the City Marshal for two years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available