Deputy Sheriff Albert Anderson

Oakland County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, August 12, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Albert Anderson

Deputy Sheriff Albert Anderson was shot as he approached a suspicious man hiding behind a local business at the intersection of Nine Mile Road and Woodward Avenue in Royal Oak Township (modern day City of Ferndale).

As Deputy Anderson questioned the subject, the man produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot him in the abdomen. Investigators believe that the man had just burglarized a nearby store.

Deputy Anderson had served with the Oakland County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 9, 1917
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person, burglary