Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, December 10, 1930
Add to My HeroesFrederick W. Bartlett
Patrolman Frederick Bartlett succumbed to injuries sustained the previous evening when was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of a fire at the intersection of Gallivan Boulevard and Washington Street.
Patrolman Bartlett had served with the Boston Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 9, 1930