Patrolman Thomas Alan Bartholomew

Kissimmee Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, July 18, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Alan Bartholomew

Patrolman Thomas Bartholomew was shot and killed after he and other officers responded to a domestic disturbance involving an armed man at 510 N Dillingham Avenue.

The suspect had taken his wife hostage and had threatened to kill her. Several times during the standoff the man came out onto the front porch with his wife and gun. Patrolman Bartholomew was able to work his way near the front door and the next time the man came out of the house he grabbed the wife's arm in a rescue attempt. The suspect shot Patrolman Bartholomew in the head before other officers returned fire, killing the man.

Patrolman Bartholomew had served with the Kissimmee Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 130

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, barricade