Deputy Sheriff Vance Howard Clements

Gregg County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 1, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Vance Howard Clements

Deputy Sheriff Vance Clements was killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to a disturbance call.

During the response, his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree in front of the First Baptist Church of Judson. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Clements had served with the Gregg County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his son, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 521

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

disturbance, single vehicle crash