Corporal Alfredo Banos

Corporal Alfredo Banos

Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, January 20, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Alfredo Banos

Corporal Alfredo Banos was killed in an automobile crash while responding to backup another officer and to serve as a Spanish translator at a machete fight several miles away.

Corporal Banos was driving eastbound when his patrol car slid into the westbound lane while going around a curve. His vehicle was then struck on the driver's side by another vehicle, causing it to burst into flames upon impact. The roadway had been wet from heavy rains at the time of the accident.

Corporal Banos had served with the Lee County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 410

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), weather