Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 12, 2001
Add to My HeroesWilliam Alberto Wilkins, Jr.
Detective Willie Wilkins was accidentally shot and killed by other officers while on an undercover narcotics stakeout.
Detective Wilkins noticed a stolen car speeding by and gave chase. He caught the vehicle and was arresting the suspect at gunpoint in front of 9021 B Street. Uniformed patrolmen arrived on the scene and shot Detective Wilkins, who was in plainclothes. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Detective Wilkins had served with the Oakland Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and 10-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Thursday, January 11, 2001