Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, January 1, 2001
Add to My HeroesJohn Gregory Mann
Trooper John Mann was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while he was chasing a suspected carjacker on foot.
Trooper Mann was in a vehicle pursuit when the suspect crashed into a retaining wall on I-24 near Nashville, Tennessee. Trooper Mann was able to catch the suspect on foot and was in the process of arresting him when another driver struck both men. Trooper Mann was killed instantly, and the suspect was critically injured.
The 34-year-old subject who struck Trooper Mann fled the scene but later turned himself in at a local police station and was charged with vehicular homicide. He was later convicted of leaving the scene of an accident and sentenced to 18 months in jail with all but 45 days suspended. The remaining time is to be served as probation.
Trooper Mann was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for 16 years. He is survived by his teenage daughter, mother, three brothers, and three sisters. Two of his brothers also serve as police officers in Nashville, Tennessee.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to probation