Sergeant David M. Furrh

Sergeant David M. Furrh

Gonzales County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 2000

Add to My Heroes

David M. Furrh

Sergeant David Furrh was shot and killed while participating in a warrant search of a home in a neighboring county.

Sergeant Furrh and officers from several agencies were serving the warrant when the incident took place. As the officers approached the residence, the suspect inside stuck a .38 caliber handgun through a crack in the front door and fired approximately five rounds, striking Sergeant Furrh, who was not wearing a vest.

The suspect, who had twice served jail time for two separate murders, was taken into custody at the scene. The man was sentenced to three life sentences plus 20 years.

Sergeant Furrh had served with the Gonzales County Sheriff's Department for four years and in law enforcement for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and two sisters.

Texas 95, just outside of Shiner, was renamed the Sergeant David M. Furrh Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 605

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 5, 2000
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon