Deputy Sheriff John Charles Risley

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, October 23, 2000

Add to My Heroes

John Charles Risley

Deputy Sheriff John Risley was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call at a home near FM 2920 and Calvert Road in a rural section of the county near Tomball.

A person at the residence reported that his elderly neighbor had appeared at their home with a shotgun, claiming that they were in the mafia. Deputy Risley arrived on the scene and had requested backup before he was shot and killed by the suspect.

Deputy Risley's backup arrived and asked the suspect where Deputy Risley was. The suspect pointed in the direction where Deputy Risley's body lay, then pointed his shotgun at the second deputy. The deputy shot and killed the suspect.

Deputy Risley had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance, EDP, weapons violation