Patrolman Herman Henry Bartels

Wheeling Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, May 3, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Herman Henry Bartels

Patrolman Bartels succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while arresting a man for being drunk in public. The man had been arrested six times for the same charge the previous month and had vowed to kill the next policeman who arrested him.

As Patrolman Bartels patrolled the Elm Grove business district, he observed the man drinking in public. After placing him under arrest, he searched the man and confiscated a small revolver. As he walked the man to jail, he was suddenly attacked. During the ensuing struggle, the man was able to regain control of the revolver and shot Patrolman Bartels in the chest. The man was taken into custody by several citizens who were attending a nearby baseball game.

Patrolman Bartels was transported to North Wheeling Hospital, where he died two days later. His killer was sentenced to death for the murder, but the sentence was commuted to life in prison by the governor.

Patrolman Bartels had served with the Wheeling Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 1, 1922
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Commuted to life

alcohol violation