Warren Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, October 11, 2000
Add to My HeroesChristopher Michael Wouters
Detective Wouters was shot and killed by a prisoner who had been arrested for a narcotics violation earlier in the evening.
The suspect had been arrested by undercover officers. Two patrol officers transported the suspect to jail. Once at the jail, the suspect was searched and a Velcro holster was found in his waist. A short time later Detective Wouters arrived to interview the suspect and was informed that a holster was found on the suspect. When the officers instructed the suspect to stand so they could conduct a more thorough search, the suspect pulled out a handgun from his pants and started running from the area. One of the officers jumped on the suspect from behind and as Detective Wouters arrived to assist the officer, he was shot.
As the suspect struggled with the other officer the gun discharged again and the suspect accidentally shot himself in the head, killing himself instantly.
Detective Wouters was transported to a local hospital where he died approximately 45 minutes later.
Detective Wouters was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant. He had been with the Warren Police Department for 19 years, and is survived by his wife, two daughters, son, parents, four sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 591
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed