Beech Grove Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, September 29, 2000
Add to My HeroesWilliam Ronald Toney
Police Officer William Toney was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a car theft suspect.
The incident had begun when another officer spotted a suspicious van and attempted to stop it. The driver of the van fled with the officer in pursuit. Officer Toney joined the pursuit and chased the van until it crashed in a residential neighborhood at the 700 block of Churchman Avenue. The driver of the vehicle fled on foot with Officer Toney in pursuit. During the foot chase on Fletcher Lane, the suspect turned and fired several shots, one of which struck Officer Toney in the throat above his bullet-resistant vest. He was able to return fire once but missed the suspect. Officer Toney was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The suspect was arrested in a nearby house several hours later after a search involving over 100 officers from several agencies. He was charged with murder, car theft, resisting law enforcement, and several other charges. On October 15, 2002, he was sentenced to death. He was executed in May 2025.
Officer Toney had served with the Beech Grove Police Department for two years, with the incident occurring one day before his 32nd birthday. He was survived by his wife and two daughters, ages 18 months and four years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 37
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Executed