Medfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, September 21, 2000
Add to My HeroesDaniel Joseph McCarthy
Sergeant McCarthy was killed when he was struck by a pickup truck while working a traffic detail.
Traffic was being diverted around a construction zone on Route 109 when the speeding truck missed the turnoff and struck Sergeant McCarthy as he attempted to alert the driver of the work crew's presence.
Sergeant McCarthy had served with the Medfield Police Department for three years, and also worked part-time for another nearby police agency. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle