Edgefield County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, September 19, 2000
Add to My HeroesAllen Myers
Deputy Sheriff Allen Myers was killed when his patrol was struck head-on by a drunk driver on S.C. 23 near Monetta.
He was transporting a juvenile to a youth detention facility in another county when a vehicle crossed the center line and struck his cruiser. The cruiser flipped several times and landed in an adjoining orchard. Both Deputy Myers and the juvenile were wearing seat belts, however, Deputy Myers died at the scene. The juvenile was treated and released from a local hospital.
The 42-year-old driver was arrested and charged with felony drunk driving.
Deputy Myers had served with the Edgefield County Sheriff's Department for one year and had served in law enforcement for three years. He is survived by his wife and 11-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Arrested