Kodiak Police Department, Alaska
End of Watch Saturday, January 15, 1983
Add to My HeroesGordon Brewster Bartel
Officer Gordon Bartel was shot and killed while issuing a citation to a man for camping within the city limits.
Officer Bartel had previously warned the man about violating the city ordinance and camping in the harbor parking lot.
The suspect was found guilty of murder and sentenced to 99 years.
Officer Bartel had served with the Kodiak Police Department for 1 1/2 years and previously served with the Webberville (Michigan) Police Department as the chief of police for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 11
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years