Police Officer Richard George Magan

Fall River Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, August 11, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Richard George Magan

Officer Magan died after falling off a ledge while responding to an assistance call at a community festival.

He and two other officers were attempting to take a shortcut through a hole in a fence, which had a 25-foot drop-off on the other side. Officer Magan fell off of the ledge and onto a set of railroad tracks below. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately 20 minutes later.

Officer Magan had been employed with the Fall River Police Department for 18 years, and is survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 88

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall