Trooper Lynn McCarthy Ross

Trooper Lynn McCarthy Ross

Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, July 26, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Lynn McCarthy Ross

Trooper Ross was killed when his patrol car was struck by a commercial vehicle while he was working a construction work-zone detail.

Trooper Ross' vehicle was positioned at the rear of the work-zone with its emergency lights flashing when a tractor-trailer struck it from behind. The patrol car immediately flipped over and was engulfed in flames with Trooper Ross inside. The tractor-trailer then crossed the median and struck another vehicle.

In 2002, the 50-year-old driver pled guilty to vehicular homicide and aggravated assault and was sentenced to one year with seven years probation. The driver admitted he should not have been driving because he was very tired and fell asleep behind the wheel.

Trooper Ross was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for almost five years He is survived by his three children, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle