Deputy Sheriff Shane Allen Britton

Cass County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Shane Allen Britton

Deputy Shane Britton was killed in a single-car crash while responding to an assistance call at 11:10 pm.

Deputy Britton was responding on State Route 62 when he lost control of his patrol car and struck a tree.

Deputy Britton had served with the Cass County Sheriff's Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1443

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, officer assistance