Police Officer John M. Kelly

Police Officer John M. Kelly

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 17, 2000

Add to My Heroes

John M. Kelly

Officer Kelly was killed when his cruiser struck a utility pole during a pursuit of a stolen motorcycle.

Officer Kelly, a member of the department's auto-larceny unit, was working a red-light enforcement detail when he stopped a motorcycle with stolen license plates. As Officer Kelly approached the motorcycle, the operator fled on the motorcycle. Officer Kelly pursued the suspect when he lost control of his unmarked cruiser, a 1999 Chevy Lumina, and collided into the utility pole. The motorcycle driver fled the scene, but was arrested after police received a tip as to his identity.

The suspect was convicted of attempted assault second-degree, reckless endangerment, possession of stolen property, leaving the scene of an accident, and driving with a suspended license. He was sentenced to only six years in prison.
Officer Kelly was posthomously awarded the agency's Medal of Honor
Officer Kelly had been with the New York City Police Department for nine years, and is survived by his wife and two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 4320

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years

vehicle pursuit