Police Officer Wayne A. Leon

Police Officer Wayne A. Leon

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, June 25, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Wayne A. Leon

Police Officer Wayne Leon was shot and killed during a routine traffic stop at East 40th Street and Community College.

When Officer Leon exited his vehicle, the subject approached and shot Officer Leon in the face. Officer Leon was transported to a local hospital, where he passed away.

The 29-year-old suspect escaped after being involved in a chase with other officers but was arrested later in the day. The man was on parole from a 10-year sentence for a 1995 attempted robbery conviction. He was found guilty of the aggravated murder of a police officer in November 2000 and sentenced to death. His execution is scheduled for 2028.

Officer Leon had served with the Cleveland Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and three young children.

A section of Lorain Avenue located in front of St. Ignatius High School was renamed the Officer Wayne Leon Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1338

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

parolee, traffic stop