Deputy Sheriff I Brian Keith Heller

Worcester County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, June 14, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Brian Keith Heller

Deputy Sheriff Brian Heller was killed in a single-car automobile crash while responding to an assistance call at 10:22 p.m.

Deputy Heller was en route to assist another deputy with a mental patient who was armed with a possible weapon. As Deputy Heller was driving southbound on U.S. Route 113, his 2000 Ford Crown Victoria went out of control on a wet road and struck a group of trees, ejecting him. Upon impact, the cruiser burst into flames. He was transported to Peninsula Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Deputy Heller had served with the Worcester County Sheriff's Office for four years and previously served with the Berlin Police Department for three years and Buck's County Sheriff's Department (Pennsylvania) for six years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters, ages 9 and 14.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 6027

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

EDP, officer assistance, single vehicle crash, weather