Private First Class Frank M. Fidazzo

Morgantown Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, June 10, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Frank M. Fidazzo

PFC Frank Fidazzo died one day after being involved in a bicycle accident while training with his agency's bicycle unit.

He and other bike officers from several agencies, were finishing a one week training series and were riding on a path in a city park when PFC Fidazzo's bike hit a hump, throwing him over the handlebars. He received serious head injuries and was transported to a local hospital where he died the next day.

PFC Fidazzo had served with the Morgantown Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Bicycle Unit. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bicycle accident
  • Incident Date Friday, June 9, 2000