Corporal Dennis James Lyden

Corporal Dennis James Lyden

Horry County Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, June 5, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Dennis James Lyden

Corporal Dennis Lyden was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a suspicious vehicle on State Highway 544 between Conway and Socastee at about 3:00 am.

As Corporal Lyden talked with the two occupants he was attacked and beaten with a flashlight. One of the suspects then shot him with his own weapon as he lay on the ground. Both subjects were arrested within two days of the incident and charged with murder.

In June 2001 the shooter was found guilty of murder and sentenced to death. The second subject was acquitted of the murder charges.

Corporal Lyden was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Horry County Police Department for five years and had previously with the Marion City Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 353
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop, suspicious vehicle