Hampshire Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 2000
Add to My HeroesGregory Martin Sears
Sergeant Gregory Sears was shot and killed while on routine patrol in an industrial area near U.S. 20 and Interstate 90.
A witness heard several shots and found his body approximately 20 feet from his cruiser. Sergeant Sears was wearing a bullet-resistant vest and still had his weapon in his holster. A suspect was arrested the next day after an investigation by local authorities, but was acquitted of the charges on March 26, 2002.
Sergeant Sears had served with the Hampshire Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 101
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Acquitted