Deputy Sheriff Edward R. Hoffman

Marinette County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, May 26, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Edward R. Hoffman

Deputy Sheriff Edward Hoffman died when he suffered a heart attack while conducting a search and rescue operation.

Deputy Hoffman, a member of the department's dive team, was sent to a neighboring county to search a lake for a missing fisherman. During the search, Deputy Hoffman surfaced unconscious. Other rescue workers on the scene attempted to revive him but were unsuccessful. The search was taking place in 50 to 75 feet deep water.

Deputy Hoffman had been employed with the Marinette County Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

search and rescue