Corrections Captain David C. Knapps

Louisiana Department of Corrections, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, December 28, 1999

Add to My Heroes

David C. Knapps

Corrections Captain David Knapps was killed after being bludgeoned with a hammer during a prison uprising at a Louisiana State Prison in Angola.

He and two other guards had been taken hostage by a small group of inmates. The inmates demanded Captain Knapps' jail keys, and when he refused to hand them over the inmates beat him with the hammer. One inmate, who charged rescuers with a knife, was shot and killed when a rescue team stormed the room.

Captain Knapps had served with the Louisiana Department of Corrections for 12 years. He is survived by his son and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Hammer
  • Offender One shot and killed

prison riot, hostage